Tasmanian Women's League
2017 Grand Final
Launceston vs Glenorchy


Glenorchy Club information:

Thursday, 21 September:

Girl's last training session - 6pm
Family and supporters BBQ
Meet the players
Magpie Bar Open


Saturday, 23 September:

Players bus departs KGV at 8.30am
Supporters bus departs KGV at 10:45am, Cost: $10. Limited numbers first in, first server! Text Leslee on 0414 301 801 to book your seat.
Game commences - 1.15pm
Live Stream of the game from the Magpie Bar
Players return to KGV approx 6.00pm - supporters welcome


Sunday, 24 September:

GDFC Women's Best and Fairest Count
KGV - all supporters, friends and family welcome! 

Go Girls!

2017 MANJEROVIC ZABREENA

The Grand Final this Saturday will see Zabreena Manjerovic achieve her 50 Senior Womens Games Medallion.  Before coming to Glenorchy Zabreena played 19 games with Lauderdale FC.

GDFC Women 2017 PrelimFInal

A big Thank You to all who came to the game today & cheered the Magpie girls on in their fantastic win against Clarence!

The TSLW Grand Final will be held at UTAS Stadium next Saturday at 1:15pm! .... All supporters welcome .... come cheer the girls on to (hopefully) their 1st Grand Final win!

gdfc women finals 1 2017

Glenorchy def. Burnie 7.8.50 - 2.2.14

What a game it was here at KGV with the girls beating Burnie who had previously knocked them out of the past two finals series.

BOG went to Zabreena Manjerovic who played her best game of the season and was the barometer across half back with her quick hands and pin point kicking.

2nd best went to Nietta Lynch who provided a target down forward all day and her effort around the contest could not be questioned.

Goals to: S. Eaton 2, J. Rattenbury 2, K. Rattenbury 2, H. Ryan.

The girls will now face arch rivals Clarence next weekend in what will be a thrilling and tight Preliminary Final with the winner to face Launceston in two weeks time at UTas Stadium.

Let's get as many supporters we can to next weekends game to cheer the girls on into a grand final!

Go Pies!

Support the Mighty Magpies this Sunday! 

Glenorchy vs Burnie

1st Semi Final, KGV 1pm

womenhuddle

2017 DILGER MATTHEWCongratulations to Matthew Dilger who achieved Life Membership of the Glenorchy Football Club with his 150th game. 

"Dilgs" made his debut in 2009 and is one of the most popular figures around KGV. A highly skilled footballer and talented cricketer, his application, leadership and courage typifies the Glenorchy spirit.

Fantastic effort Dilgs!

2017 BOWDEN JAYEThe Glenorchy District Football Club congratulates one of the greatest players to ever wear the black and white guernsey, Jaye Bowden, for playing his 200th game for the Club, becoming only the 18th New Town/Glenorchy player to reach this milestone.

Jaye 's 200th game - 2017 - Round 20 v Kingborough, Saturday. 19 August 2017 at Kingborough Twin Ovals.

Jaye's achievements are unsurpassed in Tasmanian football, and include:
Alastair Lynch Medal: 2012, 2015, 2016
Peter Hudson Medal: 2015, 2016
GDFC Best and Fairest: 2010, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
SFL Premierships: 2007, 2008
TSL Premiership: 2016
State Representative
GDFC Player Life Member

A humble, yet determined young man, Jaye inspires all with his loyalty, courage and skill, and is a credit to his parents, Mick and Jackie, his family, friends and the Glenorchy Football Club.

Best wishes and Congratulations Jaye from the Board, Members, Supporters, Staff, players and volunteers!

See the list of all our player games milestones.

2017 ARNOLD JOSH

The Glenorchy Football Club extends it's best wishes to Josh Arnold who will attain Life Membership for the club this week in his 150th game.

Josh made his debut in Round 1, 2009, and since then has cemented his place in the Senior side as a tough, reliable defender, popular with team-mates and supporters alike.

Josh's most memorable moment at the GDFC was the 2016 Premiership, playing alongside his brother, Jordon, and we hope to see the brothers run out in the black and white for many more years to come!

Fantastic effort Josh!

Click to view Josh's profile

grandfinal2016

Back row - James Webb / Matthew Dilger / Tim Butterworth / Jordan Hayden / Ben Reynolds / Cameron Duffy / Mitch Hills / Tom Cleary / Tyler Bowden / Mitch Rainbird / Daniel Muir / Daniel Joseph
Front row – Josh Arnold / Jordon Arnold / Rhys Mott / Liam Smith / Clinton French / Brayden Webb / Aaron Cornelius / Jaye Bowden / Caden Wilson / Matthew Joseph / Ben Kamaric

 

 

Sorry this list is not published

aaronAfter securing the TSL Senior Premiership in 2016 the Club is looking forward to the 2017 season with great anticipation.

The Club's loss of premiership players has been widely publicised and is not the preferred end to a Premiership season, however this situation has also paved the way for the clubs young talent to step into senior roles. The club has had some great inclusions this season in the playing group Zac Webster, Harry Parker, Dylan Grant and Josh Davie. Off the field we have added Nathan Foale as Senior Assistant and Jamie Ling as Development League Coach. The club is very proud of these appointments and welcome both former players back to the Black & White.

Registration Day is to be on 20th February at KGV starting at 5.30pm to 7.00pm at KGV.

This is for all players (Auskick to Under 18) or alternatively you can register online now at:
membership.sportstg.com

GLENORCHY 2016 TSL PREMIERS

Glenorchy 9.6.60 defeated North Launceston 5.10.40

premiers2016

A fantastic photo of our GDFC Players and Officials who were all selected to represent Tasmania in Western Australia last weekend.

2016 statereps
Pictured (L-R) Dennis Bird (Tas Head Trainer), Sammy Yee (Tas Fitness Coach), Ben Reynolds (Tas Captain), Tom Cleary, Jordan Hayden, Mitch Rainbird, Jordan Arnold, Rhys Mott and Aaron Cornelius (Tas Assistant/Forward Coach).

Congratulations to all, you did your State and Club proud!

 

get real ROCKWALL Logo ST ALBI Logo Da Angelo


Round.1 versus Lauderdale @ Lauderdale

  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Simon Spencer
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - James Webb
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Liam Smith

Round.2 versus Clarence @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Connor Salter
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Harrison Gunther
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - James Webb
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Aaron Brennan

Round.3 versus Launceston @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Mitch Rainbird
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Ryan Bank-Smith
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Matthew Dilger
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Luke Webb

Round.4 versus Prospect @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Luke Webb
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Matthew Joseph
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Shayne Moles
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Alex Blair

Round.5 versus Tigers @ Twin Ovals

  • ROCKWALL VOCUHER - Trad Duggan
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Michael Badcock
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Brodie Rowbottom

Round.6 versus Hobart City @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - John Geard
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Josh Hills
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Trad Duggan
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Riley Gunther

Round.7 versus Launceston @ Windsor Park

  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - John Geard
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Will Atkin
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Matthew Joseph

Round. 8 versus North Launceston @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Paul Allison
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Daniel Coppleman
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Shayne Moles
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Ryan Bank-Smith

PLEASE SUPPORT THOSE WHO SUPPORT US

Tasmanian LogoCongratulations to the following players who have been chosen in the initial squad to represent Tasmania in Western Australia on the 11th of June – Brayden Webb, Rhys Mott, Ben Reynolds, Daniel Joseph, Jordan Arnold, Jordan Hayden, Cameron Duffy, Tom Cleary and Mitch Rainbird. A notable absentee is the reigning Alastair Lynch Medalist (TSL Best and Fairest) – Jaye Bowden who is unavailable. Off-field our Senior Coach Aaron Cornelius is one of the Assistant Coaches and also travelling with the Tasmanian team will be our very own Strength and Conditioning Coach Sam Yee. Best wishes in your pursuit to wear the “Map”.

under16flagpresentation2016

Yesterday at KGV the successful GDJFC U/16 team was presented the 2015 Premiership STJFL flag at KGV. GDFC and the Junior Club congratulate the boys and look forward to watching the players and team develop in 2016.

Please be  advised that due to a request from the Launceston Football Club and as approved by AFL Tas the game times for this week are as follows:

UNDER 18‘S to commence at 9.30am

DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE to commence at 11.30am

TSL SENIOR MATCH to commence at 2.00pm

Development League Best & Fairest

1. John Geard

2. Shaun Stewart

3. Scott Bennetts

 

Under 18s Best & Fairest

1. Cooper Triffit

2. Tyson Williams-Wheeler

3. Tristian Goodsell

 

Women Best & Fairest

1. Thomasa Corrie

2. Alanah Kelly

3. Gemma Allan

 

Seniors

2015 Grand Final

At Blundstone Stadium – Sat, 19th September – 2:30pm

North Launceston         13.13.91
Glenorchy                      11.13.79

GOALS
North Launceston: B. Cox-Goodyer 4, J. Holland 3, A. O’Sign 3, J. Pearce, Z. Burt, W. McBride
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 4, M. Rainbird 2, S. Piuselli 2, D. Muir 2, L. Smith

BEST
North Launceston: J. Holland, C. Nankervis, B. Cox-Goodyer, G. Mohr, E. Petterwood, A. Lee
Glenorchy: J. Bowden, M. Dilger, S. Hall, C. Brown, D. Muir, B. Webb

Darrel Baldock Medalist (Best on Ground) – Josh Holland (North Launceston)

Development League

2015 Grand Final

At Blundstone Stadium – Sat, 19th September – 11:30am

Clarence                  15.17.107
Glenorchy                11.6.72

GOALS
Clarence: M. Blackburn 4, A. Grace 2, B. Hay 2, L. Murfitt-Cowen 2, M. Swan, O. Di Venuto, K. Wylie, R. Bones
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts 3, L. Webb 2, J. Crossin 2, B. Quinn, J. Geard, J. Webb, K. Styles

BEST
Clarence: B. Hay, J. Wylie, J. Harper, C. Leek, N. Douglas, M. Blackburn
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts, M. Badcock, K. Styles, J. Crossin, C. Salter, D. Clark

 

Seniors - Grand Final

Glenorchy vs North Launceston

Saturday 19 September 2:30pm
Blundstone Arena

Development League - Grand Final

Glenorchy vs Clarence

Saturday 19 September 11:20am
Blundstone Arena

rsea banner