Seniors

At Blundstone Arena – Sat, 5th September – 2:00pm

Glenorchy              13.16.94
Burnie                     8.4.52

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 4, M. Rainbird 3, T. Bowden 2, J. Arnold 2, S. Piuselli, J. Hayden
Burnie: A. Lee 3, R. Grenville, C. McDonald, N. McKenna, J. Dowling, S. Newson

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Hall, C. Brown, J. Arnold, M. Dilger, D. Muir, D. Joseph
Burnie: C. Proctor, H. Walters, N. Walters, D. Banham, K. Munday, N. McKenna

Development League

At Blundstone Arena – Sun, 5th September – 11:30am

Clarence                 15.7.97
Glenorchy              5.13.43

GOALS
Clarence: M. Haydon 3, M. Blackburn 2, R. Bones 2, C. Alcorso 2, L. Adams, O. Di Venuto, A. Silver, A. Grace, J. Holmes, N. Douglas
Glenorchy: J. Geard 3, A. Grubb, C. Duffy

BEST
Clarence: J. Wylie, J. Harper, O. Di Venuto, K. Bailey, C. Leek, A. Jones
Glenorchy: C. Duffy, J. Geard, D. Clark, B. Quinn, M. Badcock, J. Crossin

 

From the TSL website

tsl 2015 rookie

Glenorchy Football Club utility, Jordon Arnold, has won the Matthew Richardson Medal in his first full season in the Southern Cross Tasmanian State League, having played all 18 games in the home and away season.

Awarded to the Rookie of the Year, players eligible for the Matthew Richardson Medal must be under 23 years of age, have played less than 20 games at the commencement of the season, and in no more than two years of senior football.

Jordon (aged 19) commenced his football with Claremont Junior Football Club before making the transition to the Glenorchy Junior Football Club in under 15’s, in 2014 Jordon made his senior State League debut playing 13 games during the course of the season whilst also being a member of the State U18 Academy program.

Jordon’s playing achievements prior to his foray in the TSL indicate that Jordon had the attributes to be capable of playing at the TSL level.

– U12 Best & Fairest, Claremont Junior Football Club
– U13 Best & Fairest Runner Up, Claremont Junior Football Club
– U14 Best & Fairest, Claremont Junior Football Club
– U15 Best & Fairest, Glenorchy Junior Football Club
– Under 16 State Academy
– Under 18 State Academy

Glenorchy District Football Club, Head Coach Aaron Cornelius said” Jordon has had a very consistent year for the club; he has played a variety of positions and taken some big game day tasks with a great attitude”.

“Jordon’s team first mentality has pushed him up in the eyes of his team mates and has gained great respect from them as they know he will play his role on game day every week, his application to a consistent training ethic and hard work on and off the field has raised his game to another level”.

“Jordon is very easy to coach through always wanting to better himself and the team; this is a fantastic recognition for all the hard work he has put into developing his game”.

Tasmanian State League General Manager, Shaun Young, congratulated Arnold on winning the award that recognises one of Tasmania’s greatest footballers, former Richmond star Matthew Richardson.

“The Matthew Richardson Medal is named after one of Tasmania’s modern day greats, and it is great recognition for Jordon to receive the medal in his first full year in the State League, Jordon’s achievement demonstrates to those players that have the attributes and desire to play at the highest possible level in the state of what can be achieved if they have the commitment and work ethic to improve and take their game to the next level” Young said.

Seniors

GLENORCHY (1st) v BURNIE (2nd)

KGV Oval

Glenorchy              19.13.127
Burnie                      8.5.53

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 5, J. Bowden 4, H. Pearce 2, D. Joseph, J. Arnold, T. Bowden, B. Webb, B. Kamaric, R. Mott, T. Duggan, L. Smith
Burnie: H. Walters 3, C. McDonald 2, T. Morrison, S. Newson, N. Walters

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Reynolds, J. Bowden, H. Pearce, J. Arnold, B. Webb, R. Mott
Burnie: H. Walters, C. McDonald, N. McKenna, K. Munday, N. Walters, D. Smith

Development League

GLENORCHY v NORTH LAUNCESTON

KGV Oval

Glenorchy                              17.5.107
North Launceston                4.8.32

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Crossin 6, M. Rainbird 2, A. Grubb 2, M. Joseph, K. Styles, M. Badcock, B. Campbell, S. Bennetts, A. Burgess, J. Geard
North Launceston: B. Elmer 2, C. Taylor, W. Loone

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Campbell, M. Rainbird, J. Crossin, C. Duffy, M. Badcock, C. Salter
North Launceston: B. Mullins, A. Richter-Salter, W. Loone, W. Fisher, J. Lovegrove, M. Parker

Seniors

GLENORCHY (1st) v HOBART CITY (4th)

KGV Oval – Friday, 14th August

Glenorchy               17.17.119
Hobart City             1.10.16

GOALS
Glenorchy: M. Rainbird 6, S. Piuselli 3, D. Muir 2, H. Pearce 2, M. Dilger, L. Potter, T. Bowden, J. Bowden
Hobart City: C. Jeffery

BEST
Glenorchy: H. Pearce, J. Arnold, M. Rainbird, J. Hayden, S. Hall, D. Joseph
Hobart City: J. Charlton, L. Azzopardi, C. Jeffery, R. Matthews, K. Richter, J. Miller

Development League

GLENORCHY v HOBART CITY

KGV Oval – Saturday, 14th August

Glenorchy                15.15.105
Hobart City                2.7.19

GOALS
Glenorchy: K. Styles 4, M. Joseph 2, M. Badcock 2, B. Quinn 2, A. Blair, D. Clark, B. Campbell, A. Grubb, J. Geard
Hobart City: S. Duigan, J. Barwick

BEST
Glenorchy: M. Badcock, C. Duffy, B. Quinn, M. Rainbird, K. Styles, D. Coppleman
Hobart City: S. Duigan, Z. Lucas, B. Johnston, W. Hay, A. Lockett, J. Bangura

Seniors

NORTH LAUNCESTON (3rd) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 8th August

North Launceston     8.14.62
Glenorchy                     9.6.60

GOALS
North Launceston: B. Cox-Goodyer 2, D. Roozendaal 2, J. Sushames, R. Choveaux, Z. Burt, J. Holland
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 3, B. Webb, S. Piuselli, T. Bowden, J. Arnold, M. Rainbird, J. Hayden

BEST
North Launceston: T. Whitford, E. Petterwood, D. Roozendaal, Z. Burt, C. Nankervis, J. Avent
Glenorchy: J. Arnold, B. Reynolds, B. Webb, J. Bowden, S. Hall, H. Pearce

Development League

NORTH LAUNCESTON v GLENORCHY

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 8th August

North Launceston                12.8.80
Glenorchy                               10.8.68

GOALS
North Launceston: N. McLachlan 2, M. Walsh 2, J. White, J. Lovegrove, L. Venn, M. Parker, J. Moore, C. Taylor, H. Goss, N. Jones
Glenorchy: B. Kamaric 2, L. Webb 2, A. Grubb, C. Blackaby, A. Burgess, M. Dilger, J. Geard, M. Joseph

BEST
North Launceston: W. Fisher, J. Lovegrove, M. Walsh, J. Rowlands, N. McLachlan, J. Hawkins
Glenorchy: C. Salter, J. Geard, D. Clark, L. Grace, D. Coppleman, C. Brown

Seniors

LAUDERDALE (4th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Lauderdale Oval

Glenorchy                11.14.80
Lauderdale                2.9.21

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 4, M. Rainbird 2, L. Potter 2, L. Webb, M. Rainbird, B. Webb
Lauderdale: A. Hevey, J. Dunham

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Webb, J. Bowden, M. Rainbird, C. Duffy, D. Joseph, L. Potter
Lauderdale: M. Cassidy, N. Franklin, B. McGuinness, P. Bellchambers, A. Duggan

Development League

LAUDERDALE v GLENORCHY

Lauderdale Oval

Glenorchy                   11.12.78
Lauderdale                 6.10.46

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Grubb 4, B. Quinn 3, J. Geard 2, B. Campbell, S. Hall
Lauderdale: D. Johns 2, M. Fitze 2, S. Long, A. Woodhead

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Hall, J. Webb, A. Grubb, S. Stewart, B. Quinn, B. Kamaric
Lauderdale: B. Anderton, S. Long, R. Hill, T. Daff, N. Sullivan

Seniors

GLENORCHY (1st) v TIGERS (9th)

KGV Oval – Sat, 25th July

Glenorchy            18.15.123
Tigers                     7.6.48

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 5, J. Bowden 3, S. Piuselli 2, T. Bowden 2, M. Rainbird 2, M. Badcock, H. Pearce, J. Hayden, D. Joseph
Tigers: B. Batchelor 3, D. Golding, C. Nield, H. Dixon, B. McCulloch

BEST
Glenorchy: D. Joseph, J. Bowden, R. Mott, C. Brown, M. Rainbird, H. Pearce
Tigers: M. Willis, K. Lovell, B. Batchelor, W. Cleeland, S. Donnelly, L. Watt

Development League

GLENORCHY v TIGERS

KGV Oval – Sat, 25th July

Glenorchy                      22.10.142
Tigers                              5.4.34

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Grubb 5, H. Gunther 3, L. Webb 3, B. Kamaric 2, A. Burgess 2, A. Blair 2, C. Blackaby, M. Dilger, S. Plummer, B. Campbell, J. Webb
Tigers: O. Farid 2, A. Maher, T. Hughes, B. McDermott

BEST
Glenorchy: J. Geard, C. Duffy, B. Kamaric, A. Blair, E. Magnus, S. Stewart
Tigers: L. Clifford, O. Farid, J. Coombes, T. Gogolin, A. Webster, T. Feeger

Seniors

WESTERN STORM (10th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 18th July

Glenorchy                    15.12.102
Western Storm           10.9.69

GOALS
Glenorchy: S. Piuselli 4, D. Muir 4, J. Bowden 3, B. Webb, H. Pearce, J. Arnold, M. Joseph
Western Storm: Z. Brown 5, L. Barker 2, J. Blackberry, C. Goodluck, T. Bardenhagen

BEST
Glenorchy: J. Arnold, S. Piuselli, T. Cleary, J. Bowden, B. Webb, R. Mott
Western Storm: Z. Brown, J. Blackberry, J. Harper, M. Hills, C. Drake, B. Thorp

Development League

WESTERN STORM v GLENORCHY

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 18th July

Glenorchy                   24.15.159
Western Storm          3.0.18

GOALS
Glenorchy: T. Bowden 7, L. Webb 6, M. Badcock 3, A. Grubb 2, L. Smith 2, B. Kamaric, J. West, C. Blackaby, A. Blair
Western Storm: D. Bell, N. Hammersley, M. Allen

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Stewart, A. Blair, L. Webb, J. Geard, T. Bowden, M. Badcock
Western Storm: G. Holt, H. Smith, R. Frost, T. Mansell, D. Bell, O. Cook

Hope you can all tune into WIN News this Sunday night for a feature story on Glenorchy's 4 sets of brothers playing in the senior team.

Seniors

GLENORCHY (1st) v CLARENCE (7th)

KGV Oval – Sun, 5th July

Glenorchy             15.12.102
Clarence                7.7.49

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 5, S. Piuselli 3, M. Rainbird 2, M. Joseph, S. Bennetts, R. Mott, D. Muir, C. Brown
Clarence: T. Standen 3, J. Fox 2, A. Grace 2

BEST
Glenorchy: J. Arnold, J. Bowden, S. Piuselli, T. Cleary, R. Mott, C. Brown
Clarence: K. Palmer-Hughes, B. Jones, M. Ling, H. Bailey, W. Wall, T. Standen

Development League

GLENORCHY v CLARENCE

KGV Oval – Sun, 5th July

Glenorchy               9.12.66
Clarence                  9.5.59

GOALS
Glenorchy: L. Grace 2, D. Grant 2, A. Grubb 2, A. Burgess 2, C. Blackaby
Clarence: M. Blackburn 4, J. Murphy 4, J. Fisher

BEST
Glenorchy: D. Grant, C. Mcknight, C. Blackaby, J. Geard, L. Grace, C. Salter
Clarence: B. Dart, J. Wylie, M. Swan, M. Blackburn, T. Marshall, R. Martin

Seniors

LAUNCESTON (8th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Windsor Park – Sat, 27th June 2015

Glenorchy                     13.17.95
Launceston                    7.6.48

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 5, S. Bennetts 3, M. Rainbird, M. Joseph, J. Webb, K. Styles, D. Muir
Launceston: S. Whiting 4, C. Murfett, B. Savage, J. Smith

BEST
Glenorchy: T. Cleary, R. Mott, J. Bowden, S. Hall, B. Kamaric, J. Arnold
Launceston: C. Murfett, T. Claridge, J. Smith, Z. Griffiths, S. Whiting, K. McMahon

Development League

LAUNCESTON v GLENORCHY

Windsor Park – Sat, 27th June 2015

Glenorchy                  26.23.179
Launceston                0.0.0

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Burgess 4, J. Young 4, S. Plummer 3, A. Blair 3, T. Butterworth 3, C. Blackaby 2, F. Rose 2, J. Douglas, G. Spotswood, K. Richards, S. Stewart, B. Campbell
Launceston:

BEST
Glenorchy: T. Butterworth, J. Young, A. Blair, T. Spotswood, C. Blackaby, C. Mcknight
Launceston: J. Woolley, J. Tyrrell, E. Smith, S. Killalea, J. Booth, H. Ashlin

Seniors

LAUDERDALE (4th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Lauderdale Oval – Sat, 20th June

Lauderdale                  14.9.93
Glenorchy                    9.7.61

GOALS
Lauderdale: B. Halton 3, B. Walsh 2, R. Wiggins 2, A. Hill, M. Cassidy, E. Stanley, E. Taylor, Z. Plant, S. Watson, A. Woodhead
Glenorchy: D. Muir 4, J. Bowden 3, D. Joseph, B. Reynolds

BEST
Lauderdale: A. Duggan, K. Waller, B. Walsh, J. Dunham, A. Hill, E. Stanley
Glenorchy: M. Rainbird, D. Muir, T. Duggan, S. Hall, J. Bowden, J. Arnold

Development League

LAUDERDALE v GLENORCHY

Lauderdale Oval – Sat, 20th June

Glenorchy                   11.13.79
Lauderdale                 4.6.30

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Grubb 3, B. Kamaric 3, S. Bennetts 2, E. Magnus, G. Spotswood, A. Blair
Lauderdale: C. Hooker 2, J. Roberts, M. West

BEST
Glenorchy: C. Salter, B. Kamaric, L. Grace, B. Campbell, E. Magnus, D. Grant
Lauderdale: A. Morton, T. Havea, T. Blowfield, C. Burridge, D. Johns

Seniors

GLENORCHY (1st) v HOBART CITY (6th)

KGV Oval – Sat, 13th June

Glenorchy                   16.14.110
Hobart City                 3.7.25

GOALS
Glenorchy: M. Joseph 4, R. Mott 2, D. Muir 2, S. Piuselli 2, T. Bowden 2, K. Styles, J. Bowden, M. Dilger, B. Webb
Hobart City: N. Hardy, B. Norton, D. Bosen

BEST
Glenorchy: R. Mott, T. Cleary, D. Joseph, M. Joseph, B. Quinn, S. Hall
Hobart City: J. Charlton, H. Williams, G. Delaney, M. Doran, J. Miller, B. Norton

Development League

GLENORCHY v HOBART CITY

KGV Oval – Sat, 13th June

Glenorchy                  21.8.134
Hobart City                7.2.44

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Grubb 5, S. Bennetts 4, L. Webb 4, J. Geard 2, D. Grant 2, J. Davie, A. Burgess, S. Stewart, E. Magnus
Hobart City: J. Bastick 2, C. Wittison, B. Grant, J. Bangura, B. Plunkett, E. Cole

BEST
Glenorchy: J. Geard, S. Bennetts, S. Stewart, E. Magnus, D. Grant, J. Young
Hobart City: J. McCulloch, J. Bastick, E. Cole, C. Ransom, B. Ackerley, M. Rickards

 

shane

Shane started his career at Glenorchy playing underage in 2000 and 2001. He then became a regular senior player from 2002 to 2009. In 2010 he moved to Melbourne playing with Coburb Football Club ub the VFL. He then stayed out of football in 2011 and 2012.

In 2013 Shane returned to Glenorchy as Bench Coach for the Senior Team.  2014 saw "Poppa" take on the position as Development Coach and put on the boots to become a player again, continuing both in 2015.

Poppa has played in two premiership teams in 2007 and 2008. Won the William Leitch Medal in 2008, represented Tasmania as a player, captain and won the Lefroy Medal for Best Player in 2009.

Poppa has been an inspiration for all players and stadd who have been associated with him.

 


2014 - Best in Finals (Club Seniors Award)
2009 - State Team (State Seniors Award)
2009 - Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2009 - Most Effective (Club Seniors Award)
2009 - Best & Fairest (State Seniors Award)
2008 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2008 - Premiership Player (League Seniors Award)
2008 - Most Effective (Club Seniors Award)
2008 - Best & Fairest (Previous League Seniors Award)
2007 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2007 - Premiership Player (League Seniors Award)
2007 - Best Clubman (Club Seniors Award)
2007 - Most Effective (Club Seniors Award)
2006 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2005 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)

Seniors

TIGERS (9th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Kingborough Twin Ovals – Sat, 30th May

Glenorchy                17.13.115
Tigers                         5.5.35

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 4, J. Bowden 3, R. Mott 2, M. Dilger 2, J. Arnold, M. Rainbird, S. Stewart, M. Joseph, B. Webb, K. Styles
Tigers: L. Graham, M. Booth, C. Sawdy, O. Farid, B. Conway

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Webb, J. Bowden, R. Mott, M. Dilger, T. Cleary, S. Hall
Tigers: M. Davies, T. Peterson, S. Rice, B. Rees, L. Watt, S. Donnelly

Match Report: Glenorchy continue their unbeaten run so far in 2015, with an 80 point domination of the Tigers at the Twin Ovals. Captain Brayden Webb, Jaye Bowden and RACT Player of the Year leader Rhys Mott lead from the front, with solid efforts from Tom Cleary, Matt Dilger and Sam Hall. Daniel Muir’s form up forward also continues, kicking another 4 to take his tally 28, holding his place at 2nd in the Leading Goalkicker.

For the Tigers, gun recruit Marcus Davies, captain Tim Peterson and Sam Rice served the club well with solid contributions from several others, but there weren’t enough 4 quarter efforts to truly make a dent against Glenorchy.

 

Development League

TIGERS v GLENORCHY

Kingborough Twin Ovals – Sat, 30th May

Glenorchy                  12.8.80
Tigers                          5.6.36

GOALS
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts 6, L. Potter 2, B. Campbell, J. Geard, C. Mcknight, T. Goodsell
Tigers: J. Pearce 2, J. Glancy 2, J. Huizing

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts, S. Hughes, B. Campbell, J. Geard, C. Salter, A. Burgess
Tigers: D. Caulfield, J. Coombes, J. Lister, J. Pearce, J. Bones, D. Beech

Seniors

GLENORCHY v DEVONPORT

KGV Oval – Sat, 23rd May

Glenorchy                 19.5.119
Devonport                 5.6.36

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 7, T. Bowden 6, J. Bowden 2, B. Webb 1, H. Pearce 1, M. Rainbird 1, M. Joseph 1
Devonport: B. Butler 2, K. Heazlewood 1, B. Deverell 1, L. Keep 1

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Reynolds, J. Bowden, J. Arnold, T. Cleary, D. Muir, T. Bowden
Devonport: N. Pearce, S. McCrossen, W. Rakei, S. Douglas, K. Heazlewood, B. Butler

 

11311267 1607049579535888 1106551916 n

bowden jaye 2015

YEAR   AWARD
2015   Club - - Seniors - Vice Captain
2015   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2014   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2014   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2014   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Player of the Year Award
2014   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2014   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2013   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2013   Club - - Seniors - Vice Captain
2013   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2013   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2012   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2012   Club - - Seniors - Captain
2012   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2012   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2012   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2011   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2011   Club - - Seniors - Captain
2010   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2010   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2010   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2009   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2009   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2008   Club - Men - Seniors - Best in Finals
2008   League - Men - Seniors - Premiership Player
2008   State - Men - Seniors - Tassie Devils
2007   League - Men - Seniors - Premiership Player
2007   State - Men - Seniors - Tassie Devils
2007   State-old - Men - Thirds - State Team
2006   State-old - Men - Thirds - State Team
2005   League - Men - Thirds - Premiership Player

 

Seniors

CLARENCE v GLENORCHY

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 16th May

Glenorchy                    17.14.116
Clarence                       8.11.59

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 5, B. Reynolds 3, D. Muir 3, M. Joseph 2, T. Butterworth, S. Piuselli, R. Mott, J. Arnold
Clarence: M. Williamson 3, T. Standen 3, G. Chambers, B. Jones

BEST
Glenorchy: R. Mott, J. Bowden, B. Reynolds, C. Duffy, T. Butterworth, B. Webb
Clarence: J. Cox, J. Gleeson, M. Drury, J. Harper

Development League

CLARENCE v GLENORCHY

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 16th May

Clarence                      10.7.67
Glenorchy                   9.9.63

GOALS
Clarence: J. Holmes 3, M. Blackburn 2, A. Grace, J. Young, M. Stevenson, B. Ling, L. Adams
Glenorchy: K. Styles 3, S. Bennetts 2, B. Campbell 2, L. Potter, J. Sharp

BEST
Clarence: J. Holmes, O. Rand, A. Silver, A. Grace, K. Wylie, C. Leek
Glenorchy: B. Campbell, J. Lincoln, S. Stewart, S. Hughes, K. Styles, A. Blair

rsea banner